Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1945-08-22 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Fukuoka, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • タモリ
  • 타모리
  • 森田一義
  • 모리타 카즈요시
  • Kazuyoshi Morita

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kazuyoshi Morita, known by his stage name Tamori, is a Japanese television celebrity. Known for his trademark dark sunglasses, Tamori is one of the "big three" television comedians in Japan along with Takeshi Kitano (a.k.a. Beat Takeshi) and Sanma Akashiya. For more than 30 years he hosted Waratte Iitomo! ("It's OK to laugh!"), a nationally televised live show broadcast every weekday at noon from October 1982 until March 2014. His likeness is the basis for the Piranha Plant in All Night Nippon Super Mario Bros.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2000
1993
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1986
1985
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980
1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login