Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Female

Birthday 1976-08-08 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Nishiogu, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 安藤玉恵
  • Tamae Andou
  • あんどう たまえ
  • Tamae Andô
  • 안도 타마에

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tamae Andô is an actress born on August 8, 1976 in Arakawa, Tokyo. She is married to Kuro Tanino, a theater playwright and director associated with the theater group "Niwa Gekidan Penino". The couple has one child. She's been active as an actress since 2001. She is part of the talent agency, MASH.

She was born as the daughter of a tonkatsu restaurant called "Donpei" which has appeared in the drama "Kodoku no Gurume". She graduated from Ogu Miyamae Elementary School, Ogu Hachiman Junior High School, and The Second Nihon University High School. Aspiring to become a diplomat, she entered Sophia University's department of Foreign Languages but dropped out. She went on to graduate from Waseda Universities department of Literature.

Following her graduation, she joined the theater company "Pots Doll" and began working as an actress. She caught the eye of director Hiroki Ryuichi and was cast in her first film, 2003's "Vibrator". Following her 2003 movie debut, 2004 saw her appearing in her first drama. She left "Pots Doll" in 2007 but still appears in stage productions with her most recent appearance occurring in 2015.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2003
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login