Personal Info

Known For Creator

Known Credits 78

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-01-25

Day of Death 1998-01-28 (60 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Shôtarô Ishinomori
  • 石ノ森章太郎
  • 石森 章太郎
  • Shoutarou Ishinomori
  • 小野寺 章太郎
  • Shotaro Onodera
  • Shoutarou Onodera
  • Shotaro Ishimori
  • Shoutarou Ishimori

Login to report an issue

Biography

Shotaro Ishinomori, born as Shotaro Onodera and previously known as Shotaro Ishimori, was a Japanese manga artist who became an influential manga artist, having creating several immensely popular long-running series such as Cyborg 009, the Super Sentai series and the Kamen Rider Series.

Creator

2022
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2009
2007
2006
2003
2003
2000
1999
1995
1990
1985
1984
1982
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1968
1968

Writing

2020
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
1998
1995
1993
1992
1990
1988
1988
1983
1982
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1969
1968
1967

Crew

2023
2018
2018
2017
1993
1985
1984
1983
1978
1976
1973

Acting

1992
1988

Production

1983

Directing

1979

Visual Effects

1978

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login