Hochu Otsuka

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 175

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-05-19 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Tsuyama, Okayama Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Hôchû Ôtsuka
  • Ōtsuka Hōchū
  • Yoshitada Ohtsuka
  • Yoshitada Otsuka
  • Otsuka Yoshitada
  • Yoshitada Ôtsuka
  • Houchuu Ootsuka
  • 大塚 芳忠
  • Houchu Ohtsuka
  • Houchuu Ohtsuka
  • Houchu Otsuka
  • Hōchū Ōtsuka
  • 大冢芳忠
  • 오츠카 호추
  • 大塚芳忠

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hochu Otsuka (大塚 芳忠, Ōtsuka Hōchū, born Yoshitada Ōtsuka [same kanji], May 19, 1954) is a Japanese voice actor and narrator affiliated with the talent management firm Crazy Box.

He is best known for his roles as the voices of Kyao Mirao in Heavy Metal L-Gaim; Yazan Gable in Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam; Akira Sendō in Slam Dunk; SignalMan in Gekisou Sentai Carranger; Imagin, Deneb in Kamen Rider Den-O, Abuto in Gintama, Makoto Sōda in Captain Tsubasa and Jiraiya in Naruto. He is also the famous official dubbing roles for Jean-Claude Van Damme, Donnie Yen (especially in Ip Man series), Jeff Goldblum, Ray Liotta, Tim Robbins, John C. McGinley, Brent Spiner, Kiefer Sutherland, Robert Patrick and many more.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1971

Sound

2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login