Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Female

Birthday 1946-09-01 (74 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Mary-Louise Weller

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lovely, shapely and appealing blonde actress Mary Louise Weller was born on September 1, 1946 and raised in Los Angeles. The onetime top New York model made her film debut with an uncredited tiny role in the superbly gritty cop drama Serpico (1973). Weller was especially memorable as a beautiful marine biologist in the made-for-TV picture Hunters of the Reef (1978) (TV) and, likewise, solid as professor Andrew Prine's college student lover in the superior haunted house horror winner The Evil (1978). Mary achieved her greatest enduring cult movie popularity with her excellent and inspired performance as snooty and uptight sorority snob "Mandy Pepperidge" in the uproariously raunchy'n'raucous hit comedy Animal House (1978). After "Animal House", Weller went on to play the sole non-suicidal character in The Bell Jar (1979), Martin Kove's fetching wife in the cruddy "Jaws" rip-off Blood Tide (1982), Chuck Norris' girlfriend in the exciting martial arts action opus Forced Vengeance (1982) and a funny small part in Larry Cohen's terrific tongue-in-cheek monster-on-the-loose treat Q (1982). Mary had guest spots on the TV shows "Quincy M.E." (1976), "Fantasy Island" (1977), "Supertrain" (1979), "CHiPs" (1977), "Vega$" (1978), "The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries" (1977), "B.J. and the Bear" (1978), "Kojak" (1973), "Starsky and Hutch" (1975) and "Baretta" (1975). Weller voluntarily quit acting in film and television programs in the early 80s. She acted in a bunch of plays in New York and wrote the play "Four Alone", which was performed at the Greenhouse Theater in Pasadena. Moreover, Mary trained with the U.S. Equestrian Team as a teenager and has participated in horse-riding competitions. Weller tried to get a movie based on her own original script made about jockey "Mary Bacon", but, alas, it never came to be. She's a first cousin to writer Sheila Weller. In 1986, Mary Louise Weller purchased a large three-acre ranch in Malibu, California so she could raise horses. IMDb Mini Biography By: woodyanders

Acting

1998
1982
1982
1982
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1973
1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login