Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Female

Birthday 1989-02-16 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Elizabeth Chase "Lizzie" Olsen
  • Elizabeth Chase Olsen
  • Lizzie Olsen
  • 엘리자베스 올슨
  • Елізабет Олсен
  • 伊丽莎白·奥尔森

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elizabeth Chase Olsen (born February 16, 1989) is an American actress. Born in Sherman Oaks, California, Olsen began acting at age four. She starred in her debut film role in the thriller Martha Marcy May Marlene in 2011, for which she was acclaimed and nominated for a Critics' Choice Movie Award among other accolades, followed by a role in the horror film Silent House. Olsen received a BAFTA Rising Star Award nomination and graduated from New York University two years later.

Olsen gained worldwide recognition for her portrayal of Wanda Maximoff / Scarlet Witch in the Marvel Cinematic Universe media franchise, appearing in the superhero films Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015), Captain America: Civil War (2016), Avengers: Infinity War (2018), and Avengers: Endgame (2019), and Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022). She also starred as the character in the miniseries WandaVision (2021). Her performance in WandaVision garnered her a Primetime Emmy Award and Golden Globe Award nomination. Outside of her work as Scarlet Witch, she continued starring in films, including the 2014 monster film Godzilla, the 2017 mystery film Wind River, and the 2017 dramedy Ingrid Goes West. She executive produced and starred in the drama series Sorry for Your Loss (2018–2019), earning a Critics' Choice Television Award nomination for her role as a widow.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2007
2003
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1988
1987

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login