Dhanush

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Male

Birthday July 28, 1983 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Venkatesh Prabhu Kasthuri Raja
  • Danush
  • Thanush
  • தனுஷ்
  • Poetu Dhanush
  • धनुष
  • ധനുഷ്
  • ధనుష్

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Venkatesh Prabhu Kasthuri Raja, known professionally as Dhanush, is an Indian actor, producer, director, lyricist and playback singer who works mainly in Tamil cinema. One of the most recognizable stars of contemporary South Indian cinema, his accolades include 4 National Film Awards (two as actor and two as producer), 14 SIIMA Awards, 9 Vijay Awards, 7 Filmfare Awards South, 5 Vikatan Awards, 5 Edison Awards and a Filmfare Award. After initially gaining recognition as a versatile character actor in films such as Kadhal Konden and Pudhupettai, Dhanush came to further prominence as a popular leading man in Polladhavan and Yaaradi Nee Mohini, both of which were critically acclaimed and commercially successful. His role as a rooster fight jockey in Aadukalam won him the National Film Award for Best Actor and the Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Tamil. He saw continued critical and commercial success with hit films such as Mayakkam Enna, Velaiilla Pattadhari, Vadachennai, Asuran, Karnan and Thiruchitrambalam. Vadachennai emerged as the highest-grossing A-rated Tamil film of all time, while Thiruchitrambalam entered the 100 Crore Club within a month of its release. Dhanush also gained recognition in the Bollywood film industry through his performance as an obsessive one-sided lover in the film Raanjhanaa, which won him the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut in addition to a nomination for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor. He is also well known as a playback singer and lyricist, often contributing to the soundtracks of his own films. In 2011, his song "Why This Kolaveri Di" from the romantic psychological thriller film Moonu became the first Indian music video to cross 100 million views on YouTube.

Acting

2024
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002

Sound

2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2006
2005
2004

Writing

2023
2022
2022
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011

Production

2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012

Directing

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login