Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 199

Gender Female

Birthday 1934-11-13 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Guangdong, China

Also Known As

  • Law Lan
  • 罗兰
  • Lo Lan
  • 羅蘭
  • Lo Yin-Ying
  • Luo Lan
  • Helena Lo
  • Helena Low

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Yin Ying Lo in Guangdong, China, Helena began acting as a teenager in the early 1950s and took the stage name Law Lan after actress Sophia Loren ("Law Lan" being the Cantonese pronunciation of Loren's last name). She would go on to become one of the most prolific actresses in the world, amassing well over 500 film and TV acting credits to date. Though she's adaptable to any genre, in later years she carved a niche out for herself in horror films, including the seemingly-endless Troublesome Night series.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1970
1969
1968
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1956
1956
1954
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login