Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-10-28 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Lecco, Lombardy, Italy

Also Known As

  • Francesco Castelnuovo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Francesco "Nino" Castelnuovo (born 28 October 1936) is an Italian actor of film, stage and television. Castelnuovo appeared as Guy Foucher in the French-language musical film The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) and as D'Agostino in the romantic-drama The English Patient (1996). His other films include the drama Rocco and His Brothers (1960), the sexploitation Camille 2000 (1969), the black-comedy L'emmerdeur (A Pain in the ..., 1973), the giallo film Il prato macchiato di rosso (1973), and the spaghetti-westerns Massacre Time (1966) and The Five Man Army (1969).

Acting

2010
1996
1995
1979
1979
1978
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login