Biography

Viva, born Janet Susan Mary Hoffmann, is an American actress, writer and a former Warhol superstar.

Viva, born Janet Susan Mary Hoffmann, is an American actress, writer and a former Warhol superstar.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1938-08-23

Place of Birth Syracuse, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Viva Auder
  • Віва

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2010 News from Nowhere
2009 Confession
2008 The Feature
1997 Birth of a Nation as Herself
1995 Nico Icon as Herself
1993 The Man Without a Face as Mrs. Cooper
1989 Warhol's Cinema 1963-1968: Mirror for the Sixties
1984 Paris, Texas as Woman on TV
1982 The State of Things as Kate
1981 Be Pretty and Shut Up! as Herself
1981 Chelsea Hotel
1980 Forbidden Zone as Ex-Queen
1979 New Old
1978 La deuxième femme as Herself
1976 Chelsea Girls with Andy Warhol
1973 Ciao! Manhattan as Diana - Vogue editor
1972 Play It Again, Sam as Jennifer
1972 Cisco Pike as Merna
1972 Chronicles/Morocco
1970 Necropolis as Countess Bathory
1970 Langlois as Self
1970 Cleopatra as Cleopatra
1969 Keeping Busy
1969 Lions Love as Viva
1969 Blue Movie as Herself
1969 Midnight Cowboy as Gretel McAlbertson
1969 Sam's Song as Girl with the Hourglass
1969 Trapianto, consunzione e morte di Franco Brocani
1968 Lonesome Cowboys as Ramona
1968 San Diego Surf
1968 The New Cinema
1968 The Loves of Ondine
1967 ****
1967 The Nude Restaurant as The Waitress
1967 Bike Boy
1967 Tub Girls

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page