Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Female

Birthday 1988-11-06 (32 years old)

Place of Birth Scottsdale, Arizona, USA

Also Known As

  • Emily Jean Stone
  • Emily Stone
  • Riley Stone
  • เอมมา สโตน
  • 艾瑪·史東
  • エマ・ストーン
  • 엠마 스톤
  • إيما ستون
  • Емма Стоун
  • Έμμα Στόουν
  • Έμιλι Τζιν Στόουν
  • 艾玛·斯通

Login to report an issue

Biography

Emily Jean "Emma" Stone is an American actress. The recipient of numerous accolades, including an Academy Award and a Golden Globe Award, she was the world's highest-paid actress in 2017.

Born and raised in Scottsdale, Arizona, Stone began acting as a child, in a theater production of The Wind in the Willows in 2000. As a teenager, she relocated to Los Angeles with her mother and made her television debut in In Search of the New Partridge Family (2004), a reality show that produced only an unsold pilot. After small television roles, she made her film debut in Superbad (2007), and received positive media attention for her role in Zombieland (2009). The 2010 teen comedy Easy A was Stone's first starring role, earning her nominations for the BAFTA Rising Star Award and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress.

Stone gained wider recognition as Gwen Stacy in the 2012 superhero film The Amazing Spider-Man, and its 2014 sequel. She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for playing a recovering drug addict in the black comedy Birdman (2014), and her Broadway debut came in a revival of the musical Cabaret (2014–2015). She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for playing an aspiring actress in the romantic musical La La Land (2016). Stone received a third Academy Award nomination for her portrayal of Abigail Masham in the historical comedy-drama The Favourite (2018).

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2000
1996
1992
1988
1975

Production

2021
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login