Profile Show All

Leigh Harline Profile Image

Person Facts

Known Credits: 81

Birthday: 1907-03-26

Day of Death: 1969-12-10

Place of Birth: Salt Lake City - Utah - USA

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Leigh Adrian Harline

Leigh Harline

Biography

Academy Award-winning composer (score, Pinocchio (1940), conductor, songwriter ("When You Wish Upon a Star" [Academy award, Best Song, 1940) and arranger Leigh Harine was educated at the University of Utah. He was a music student of J. Spencer Cornwall. He arranged the first transcontinental broadcast from Los Angeles in 1932, and that year joined the Walt Disney Studios. From 1941 he freelanced among various Hollywood studios. He joined ASCAP in 1940. His other popular song compositions include "Hi-Diddle-Dee-Dee", "Give a Little Whistle" and "Jiminy Cricket".

Sound
1965 Strange Bedfellows … Original Music Composer
1965 Guns of Diablo … Original Music Composer
1960 Visit To A Small Planet … Music
1959 Warlock … Original Music Composer
1958 Man of the West … Original Music Composer
1957 The Enemy Below … Music
1956 The Girl Can't Help It … Original Music Composer
1956 23 Paces to Baker Street … Original Music Composer
1955 Good Morning Miss Dove … Original Music Composer
1955 The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing … Original Music Composer
1955 House of Bamboo … Original Music Composer
1954 Black Widow … Original Music Composer
1954 Broken Lance … Music
1954 Susan Slept Here … Original Music Composer
1953 Vicki … Original Music Composer
1953 Taxi … Music
1952 Monkey Business … Music
1952 The Las Vegas Story … Music
1951 I Want You … Music
1951 His Kind of Woman … Music
1951 The Guy Who Came Back … Music
1951 The Company She Keeps … Original Music Composer
1949 The Woman on Pier 13 … Original Music Composer
1949 It Happens Every Spring … Music
1948 They Live by Night … Original Music Composer
1947 Beat the Band … Original Music Composer
1946 Nocturne … Original Music Composer
1946 Crack-Up … Original Music Composer
1946 Road to Utopia … Original Music Composer
1945 Man Alive … Original Music Composer
1945 Johnny Angel … Original Music Composer
1945 Isle of the Dead … Original Music Composer
1945 The Brighton Strangler … Original Music Composer
1945 Leave It to Blondie … Original Music Composer
1944 Music in Manhattan … Music
1944 A Night of Adventure … Music
1944 Heavenly Days … Music
1943 Tender Comrade … Original Music Composer
1943 Footlight Glamour … Original Music Composer
1943 It's a Great Life … Original Music Composer
1943 They Came to Blow Up America … Music
1943 They Got Me Covered … Music
1942 The Pride of the Yankees … Original Music Composer
1942 The Sleepwalker … Original Music Composer
1942 The Lady Has Plans … Original Music Composer
1941 The Art of Self Defense … Music
1941 Blondie in Society … Original Music Composer
1941 A Good Time For A Dime … Original Music Composer
1941 Golden Eggs … Original Music Composer
1940 Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip … Original Music Composer
1940 Blondie Plays Cupid … Original Music Composer
1940 Pluto's Dream House … Original Music Composer
1940 Blondie Has Servant Trouble … Original Music Composer
1940 Blondie on a Budget … Original Music Composer
1940 Pinocchio … Original Music Composer
1939 Blondie Brings Up Baby … Original Music Composer
1939 Blondie Takes a Vacation … Original Music Composer
1939 Blondie Meets the Boss … Original Music Composer
1938 Wynken, Blynken and Nod … Original Music Composer
1938 Boat Builders … Original Music Composer
1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs … Original Music Composer
1937 The Old Mill … Original Music Composer
1936 Mother Pluto … Original Music Composer
1936 The Country Cousin … Original Music Composer
1936 Toby Tortoise Returns … Original Music Composer
1936 Elmer Elephant … Music Editor
1936 Mickey's Grand Opera … Original Music Composer
1935 Music Land … Original Music Composer
1935 Mickey's Garden … Music
1935 The Cookie Carnival … Music
1935 Water Babies … Original Music Composer
1934 The Goddess of Spring … Original Music Composer
1934 Peculiar Penguins … Music
1934 The Wise Little Hen … Original Music Composer
1934 Funny Little Bunnies … Music
1934 The Grasshopper and the Ants … Music
1934 The China Shop … Original Music Composer
1933 The Night Before Christmas … Original Music Composer
1933 The Pied Piper … Original Music Composer
1933 Lullaby Land … Music
1933 Father Noah's Ark … Music