Henri Vidal

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1919-11-26

Day of Death 1959-12-10 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Clermont-Ferrand - France

Also Known As

  • Henry Vidal

Login to report an issue

Biography

Henri Vidal (Henri Lucien Raymond Vidal) est un acteur français né à Clermont-Ferrand (Puy-de-Dôme) le 26 novembre 1919 et mort à Paris le 10 décembre 1959 (à 40 ans).

Grâce à son physique avantageux, il est élu « Apollon de l'année1939 ». Repéré par Édith Piaf, il fait ses débuts au cinéma à ses côtés dans le film Montmartre-sur-Seine en 1941. Il se marie en mai 1943 avec l'actrice Michèle Cordoue dont il divorce en juillet 1946. René Clément met à profit son talent d'acteur dans Les Maudits en 1947. En 1950, il épouse Michèle Morgan qu'il a rencontrée lors du tournage du péplum Fabiola d'Alessandro Blasetti (1949). Il enchaîne avec elle plusieurs films qui lui amènent le succès, notamment les drames La Belle que voilà de Jean-Paul Le Chanois (1950) et L'Étrange Madame X de Jean Gremillon (1951). Il continue dans la veine dramatique en jouant dans La Jeune Folle d'Yves Allégret (1952) et dans Les salauds vont en enfer de Robert Hossein (1955). Outre Michèle Morgan, il a eu comme partenaires quelques-unes des plus séduisantes actrices des années 1950 :Françoise Arnoul, Brigitte Bardot, Dany Carrel, Mylène Demongeot, Sophia Loren, Romy Schneider, Marina Vlady. Dépressif, il sombre dans l'addiction à la drogue et meurt en 1959 à 40 ans d'une crise cardiaque. Henri Vidal est inhumé au cimetière de Pontgibaud dans le département du Puy-de-Dôme.

     

Acting

1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1947
1947
1946
1944
1943
1941

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login