Biography

Jaime Camil is a Mexican stage, film and television actor, singer and director, best known for playing series regular Rogelio de la Vega on the comedy-drama series "Jane the Virgin".

Jaime Camil is a Mexican stage, film and television actor, singer and director, best known for playing series regular Rogelio de la Vega on the comedy-drama series "Jane the Virgin".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1973-07-22

Place of Birth Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Official Site http://jaimecamil.com

Also Known As

  • Jaime Federico Said Camil de Saldaña Da Gama

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Legend of the Three Caballeros (0 episodes) as Panchito Gonzalez
Madness in the Method as Fernando Villareal
2019 My Boyfriend's Meds as Alicia
2018 Glass Jaw as Erik Ryan
2018 Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation as Chupacabra (voice)
2018 Little Bitches as Mr. Villanueva
2017 Coco as Papá Enrique Rivera (voice)
2016 Elena of Avalor (62 episodes) as Julio (voice)
2016 The Secret Life of Pets as Fernando (voice)
2015 Illusions S.A.
2014 Jane the Virgin (82 episodes) as Rogelio De La Vega
2013 The Poor, Rich Family (5 episodes) as Miguel Ángel Ruizpalacios Romagnoli
2013 Pulling Strings as Alejandro
2013 Looking for Maria Sanchez as Juan
2012 Chiapas, El Corazón del Café
2012 Heaven In Your Eyes as Mateo Robles
2012 Por Ella Soy Eva (0 episodes) as Juan Carlos Caballero Mistral
2011 Saving Private Perez as Eladio
2010 Regresa
2009 Recien Cazado as Sebastian
2009 El agente 00-P2 as Tambo Macaw
2008 All Inclusive as Baldi
2005 7 Days as Tony Zamacona
2004 Pink Punch as Randy Garza
2004 Zapata: The dream of a hero as Eufemio Zapata
2000 Mi Destino Eres Tú (1 episode) as Mauricio Rodríguez Calderón

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page