Biography

Vedhika (alternatively spelled Vedhicka) is an Indian film actress who has appeared in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films. She made her breakthrough portraying Angamma in Bala's period film Paradesi (2013), winning critical acclaim and award nominations for her portrayal.

Vedhika (alternatively spelled Vedhicka) is an Indian film actress who has appeared in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films. She made her breakthrough portraying Angamma in Bala's period film Paradesi (2013), winning critical acclaim and award nominations for her portrayal.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 18

Birthday 1988-02-21

Place of Birth Solapur, Maharashtra, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Vedhika Pooja Kumar
  • വേദിക
  • Vedika
  • vedhicka

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Jungle
Ruler
2019 Kanchana 3 as Priya
2018 Vinodhan
2016 Welcome to Central Jail as Radhika
2016 James and Alice as Alice
2016 Shivalinga as Satyabhama
2014 Cousins as Arathi
2014 Kaaviya Thalaivan as Ganakokilam Vadivambal
2013 Sringaravelan as Radha
2013 Paradesi as Angamma
2011 Daggaraga Dooranga as Meenakshi (as Vedika C. Kumar)
2009 Malai Malai
2008 Sakkarakatti as Actress
2008 Kaalai as Brintha
2007 Muni as Priya
2006 Madrasi as Anjali

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page