Biography

An American actress, known for her portrayal of Emily Rose in The Exorcism of Emily Rose, Debra Morgan on Dexter, and the lead in the 2008 horror movie Quarantine.

An American actress, known for her portrayal of Emily Rose in The Exorcism of Emily Rose, Debra Morgan on Dexter, and the lead in the 2008 horror movie Quarantine.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1979-12-07

Place of Birth Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jennifer Leann Carpenter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Enemy Within (13 episodes) as Erica Shepherd
2019 Dragged Across Concrete as Kelly Summer
2018 Batman: Gotham by Gaslight as Selina Kyle (voice)
2017 Brawl in Cell Block 99 as Lauren Thomas
2017 May It Last: A Portrait of the Avett Brothers as Herself
2015 Limitless (22 episodes) as Rebecca Harris
2015 Scooby-Doo! and Kiss: Rock and Roll Mystery as Chikara
2014 The Devil's Hand as Rebekah
2012 Ex-Girlfriends as Kate
2012 The Factory as Kelsey Walker
2012 Gone as Sharon Ames
2011 Seeking Justice as Trudy
2010 Faster as Woman
2009 The Good Wife (1 episode) as Pamela Raker
2008 Quarantine as Angela Vidal
2007 Battle in Seattle as Sam
2006 Dexter (96 episodes) as Debra Morgan
2005 The Exorcism of Emily Rose as Emily Rose
2005 Lethal Eviction as Sarah / Tessi / Beth
2004 White Chicks as Lisa Anderson
2004 D.E.B.S. as Hysterical Student
2003 Ash Tuesday as Samantha

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page