Biography

Michael C. Hall (born February 1, 1971) is an American actor whose television roles include David Fisher on the HBO drama series Six Feet Under and Dexter Morgan on the Showtime series Dexter. In 2009, Hall won a Golden Globe award and a Screen Actors Guild Award for his role in Dexter.

Michael C. Hall (born February 1, 1971) is an American actor whose television roles include David Fisher on the HBO drama series Six Feet Under and Dexter Morgan on the Showtime series Dexter. In 2009, Hall won a Golden Globe award and a Screen Actors Guild Award for his role in Dexter.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1971-02-01

Place of Birth Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael Hall

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 In the Shadow of the Moon
2019 The Report
2018 Safe(8 episodes) as Tom
2018 Game Night as The Bulgarian
2017 Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House as John Dean
2017 Star vs. the Forces of Evil: The Battle for Mewni as Toffee (voice)
2017 David Bowie: The Last Five Years as Himself
2016 The Crown(1 episode) as President Kennedy
2016 Christine as George Peter Ryan
2016 After Adderall as Director
2015 The Gettysburg Address as Leonard Swett (voice)
2015 Justice League: Gods and Monsters as Batman / Kirk Langstrom (voice)
2015 Justice League: Gods and Monsters Chronicles(3 episodes) as Batman
2014 Cold in July as Richard Dane
2013 Kill Your Darlings as David Kammerer
2013 The River as The Guru
2011 Vietnam in HD(6 episodes)
2011 The Trouble with Bliss as Morris Bliss
2010 Peep World as Jack
2009 Gamer as Ken Castle
2008 Dexter: Early Cuts(24 episodes) as Dexter Morgan
2007 Mysteries of the Freemasons as Narrator
2006 Dexter(96 episodes) as Dexter Morgan
2004 Bereft as Jonathan
2003 Paycheck as Agent Klein
2001 Six Feet Under(75 episodes) as David Fisher
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(1 episode)
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)

Production

2018 Safe(8 episodes)Executive Producer
2006 Dexter(125 episodes)Executive Producer

Directing

2006 Dexter(1 episode)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page