Biography

We don't have a biography for Kulbhushan Kharbanda.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 83

Birthday 1944-10-21

Place of Birth Hasan Abdal, Punjab, British India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kulbushan Kharbanda
  • कुलभूषण खरबंदा

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Pashmina as Baba
2019 Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi as Dixit Ji
2018 Mirzapur (9 episodes) as Bauji
2018 Soorma as Chairman of Indian Hockey Federation
2016 Aatishbaazi Ishq
2016 Azhar
2015 Beeba Boys as Mr. Johar
2014 Zed Plus
2014 Haider as Hussain Meer
2014 Kirpaan as Beeru's Father
2012 Delhi in a Day
2012 Fernes Land as Pamma
2011 Khushiyaan as Raj's Dad
2009 Kurbaan as Mansoori
2009 Ek: The Power of One as Kripal Singh
2009 Aloo Chaat as Puroshottum
2008 Jodhaa Akbar as Raja Bharmal
2007 Manorama Six Feet Under as Minister P.P. Rathore
2006 Fight Club: Members Only as Suhas
2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai as Kkhurana
2006 Main tu Assi Tussi as Hukumdeen / Hukum Singh
2005 Water as Sadananda
2005 Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero as Uttamchand Malhotra
2004 Garv: Pride and Honour as Judge
2004 I Proud to Be an Indian as I's father
2002 Bollywood/Hollywood as Mr. Singh
2001 Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India as Raja Puran Singh
2000 Refugee
2000 Badal
2000 Pukar
2000 Bulandi as Ramsingh Thakur
1999 Dillagi
1999 Pyaar Koi Khel Nahin as Nisha's father
1998 Soldier
1998 China Gate as Maj. Kailashnath Gupta
1998 Earth as Imam Din
1998 Major Saab as Raja Thakur
1997 Fire as Ashok
1997 Yes Boss as Siddharth Chaudhary's Father in Law
1997 Border as Pagheeram
1997 Gupt: The Hidden Truth as Dr. Gandhi
1997 Zameer: The Awakening of a Soul as Teacher
1996 Maachis as Commander
1996 Loafer as Vidyapathi Kumar
1995 Angrakshak
1995 Veergati as Havaldar
1995 Baazi as Commissioner Mazumdar
1994 Mohra as Jailer (Roma's dad)
1993 Ek Hi Raasta as Bhagat Singh
1993 Izzat Ki Roti
1993 Damini as Mr Gupta
1993 The Monster
1992 Bekhudi as Rohit's father
1992 Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar as Ramlal Sharma
1991 Banjaran as Rana Uday Ban Singh Sesodia
1990 Raiszaada as Police Commissioner Durjan
1990 Sailaab as Dr. Din
1990 Gunahon ka devta
1990 Ghayal
1989 Joshilaay as Raja Singh
1988 Trinetrudu
1988 Paap Ko Jalaa Kar Raakh Kar Doonga
1988 Veerana as Thakur Mahendra Pratap
1987 Marte Dam Tak as Gangster P.C. Mathur
1986 Ek Chadar Maili Si as Trilok
1986 Janbaaz as Mr. Rai
1986 New Delhi Times as Jugal Kishor (J.K.)
1986 Mohabbat Ki Kasam as Thakur Vikram Singh
1985 Ram Teri Ganga Maili as Jeeva Sahay
1985 Ghulami as Havaldar Gopi Dada
1984 Manzil Manzil as Mr. Malhotra
1984 Utsav
1982 The Meaning as Inder Malhotra
1982 Shakti as K. D. Narang
1982 Ucha Dar Babe Nanak Da as Shamsher Singh
1982 Prem Rog as Chote Thakur Virendra 'Vir' Singh
1981 Silsila as Inspector Kulbhushan
1981 Chakra as Anna
1981 Kalyug
1980 Shaan as Shakal
1980 Chann Pardesee as Harnek/Nek
1979 Junoon
1976 Manthan as Sarpanch

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page