Biography

Arturo Ripstein y Rosen (born December 13, 1943) is a Mexican film director.

Ripstein got his break into movies working as an uncredited assistant director for Luis Buñuel. In 1965, he directed his first feature, Tiempo de Morir. Written by Carlos Fuentes and Gabriel García Márquez, it began a tradition of making independent films written by high-profile Latin-American authors. His 1981 film Seduction was entered into the 12th Moscow International Film Festival. His 1989 film Love Lies was entered into the 16th Moscow International Film Festival. In 1997 Ripstein won the National Prize of Arts and Sciences, the second filmmaker after Buñuel to do so. Some of Ripstein's films, especially the earlier ones, "highlighted characters beset by futile compulsions to escape [their]destinies". Many of his films are shot in tawdry interiors, with bleak brown color schemes, and seedy pathetic characters who manage to achieve a hint of pathos and dignity. Asi Es la Vida, according to Jonathan Crow, "boldly reworks the ancient Greek drama Medea, employing a dizzying array of flashbacks and Brechtian devices". Deep Crimson, according to the New York Times, is "a ferociously anti-romantic portrait of an obese nurse and a seedy small-time gigolo whose bungling scheme to swindle a succession of lonely women out of their life savings turns into a killing spree."

Arturo Ripstein y Rosen (born December 13, 1943) is a Mexican film director.

Ripstein got his break into movies working as an uncredited assistant director for Luis Buñuel. In 1965, he directed his first feature, Tiempo de Morir. Written by Carlos Fuentes and Gabriel García Márquez, it began a tradition of making independent films written by high-profile Latin-American authors. His 1981 film Seduction was entered into the 12th Moscow International Film Festival. His 1989 film Love Lies was entered into the 16th Moscow International Film Festival. In 1997 Ripstein won the National Prize of Arts and Sciences, the second filmmaker after Buñuel to do so. Some of Ripstein's films, especially the earlier ones, "highlighted characters beset by futile compulsions to escape [their]destinies". Many of his films are shot in tawdry interiors, with bleak brown color schemes, and seedy pathetic characters who manage to achieve a hint of pathos and dignity. Asi Es la Vida, according to Jonathan Crow, "boldly reworks the ancient Greek drama Medea, employing a dizzying array of flashbacks and Brechtian devices". Deep Crimson, according to the New York Times, is "a ferociously anti-romantic portrait of an obese nurse and a seedy small-time gigolo whose bungling scheme to swindle a succession of lonely women out of their life savings turns into a killing spree."

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1943-12-13

Place of Birth Mexico City, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Arturo Ripstein Rosen

Directing TV ShowsMovies

The Devil Between The Legs Director
Simplemente Maria (0 episodes)Director
2015 Bleak Street Director
2011 Las razones del corazón Director
2006 Crazy Carnival Director
2005 Los héroes y el tiempo Director
2002 The Virgin of Lust Director
2000 La perdición de los hombres Director
2000 Así es la vida... Director
1999 No One Writes to the Colonel Director
1998 Divine Director
1996 Deep Crimson Director
1994 La reina de la noche Director
1994 The Beginning and the End Director
1991 La mujer del puerto Director
1989 Love Lies Director
1988 Dulce Desafío (100 episodes)Director
1986 The Realm of Fortune Director
1986 El otro Director
1981 Trail of Death Director
1981 La seducción Director
1979 Life Sentence Director
1979 La tía Alejandra Director
1979 La ilegal Director
1978 Place without Limits Director
1977 Lecumberri Director
1977 The Black Widow Director
1976 Foxtrot Director
1974 The Holy Office Director
1973 Castle of Purity Director
1971 The Castaway on the Street of Providence Director
1969 Los recuerdos del porvenir Director
1969 The Children's Hour Director
1967 Juego peligroso Director
1966 Time to Die Director
1962 The Exterminating Angel Assistant Director

Writing

1981 Trail of Death Story
1981 La seducción Writer
1979 Life Sentence Writer
1978 Place without Limits Writer
1974 The Holy Office Writer
1974 Cinco mil dolares de recompensa Writer
1973 Castle of Purity Writer

Acting

The African Lover
2016 The Queen of Spain as Sam Spiegelman
1981 Trail of Death
1967 The Specter's Road as Hijo de Matilde y Serapio (as Arturo Rossen)
1964 Los novios de mis hijas

Editing

2015 Bleak Street Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page