Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 134

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-05-29 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, United States

Also Known As

  • Daniel Robert Elfman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Elfman is a composer. Elfman is famous for creating The Simpsons main title theme as well as the Batman theme, and his role as Jack Skellington's singing voice in The Nightmare Before Christmas.  He is a frequent collaborator with long-time friend Tim Burton and has scored most of his films. He also sang for the character Bonejangles in the movie Corpse Bride.  He has been nominated for four Academy Awards and won a Grammy Award for Tim Burton's Batman and an Emmy Award for his Desperate Housewives theme. Elfman was honored with the prestigious Richard Kirk award at the 2002 BMI Film and TV Awards.   Earlier in his career, Elfman lead the rock band Oingo Boingo as singer/songwriter from 1976 until its breakup in 1995.

Sound

2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1982

Acting

2017
2017
2015
2010
2008
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2002
2000
2000
2000
2000
1998
1996
1994
1993
1993
1989
1987
1987
1984
1982
1981
1977

Directing

Crew

2007

Writing

1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login