Biography

We don't have a biography for Phillip Reed.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 52

Birthday 1908-03-25

Day of Death 1996-12-07

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Philip Reed

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1965 Harum Scarum as King Toranshah
1957 The Tattered Dress as Michael Reston
1955 The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing as Robert Collier
1953 Take Me to Town as Newton Cole
1950 The Bandit Queen as Joaquin Murietta, alias Carlos del Rio
1950 Tripoli as Hamet Karamanly
1950 Davy Crockett, Indian Scout as Red Hawk
1949 Manhandled as Guy Bayard
1949 Daughter of the West as Navo White Eagle (as Philip Reed)
1948 Unknown Island as Ted Osborne
1948 Bodyguard as Freddie Dysen
1948 Big Town Scandal as Steve Wilson
1947 Big Town After Dark as Steve Wilson (as Philip Reed)
1947 Pirates of Monterey as Lt. Carlo Ortega
1947 Song of the Thin Man as Tommy Drake
1947 Big Town as Steve Wilson
1947 I Cover Big Town as Steve Wilson
1947 Song of Scheherazade as Prince Mischetsky
1946 Her Sister's Secret as Richard 'Dick' Connolly
1946 Rendezvous with Annie as Lieutenant Avery
1946 People Are Funny as John Guedel
1943 Old Acquaintance as Lucian Grant
1942 A Gentleman After Dark as Eddie Smith
1941 Weekend for Three as Randy Bloodworth
1941 Aloma of the South Seas as Revo
1938 My Irish Molly as Bob
1938 Merrily We Live as Herbert Wheeler
1937 Madame X as Jean Rochin
1936 The Last of the Mohicans as Uncas
1936 Klondike Annie as Insp Jack Forrest
1936 The Murder of Dr. Harrigan as Dr. Simon
1935 Accent on Youth as Dickie Reynolds
1935 The Girl from 10th Avenue as Tony Hewlett
1935 The Case of the Curious Bride as Dr. Millbeck
1935 Gypsy Sweetheart as Tom Van Dyke
1935 Sweet Music as Grant - Radio announcer
1935 The Woman in Red as Dan McCall
1935 Maybe It's Love as Adolph Jr.
1934 Big Hearted Herbert as Andrew Goodrich
1934 A Lost Lady as Ned Montgomery
1934 British Agent as Gaston LeFarge
1934 Dr. Monica as 'Bunny' Burton
1934 Affairs of a Gentleman as Carter Vaughn
1934 Glamour as Ibsen as Lorenzo Valenti
1934 Registered Nurse as Bill
1934 Journal of a Crime as Young Man at Party
1934 Jimmy the Gent as Ronny Gatson
1934 Gambling Lady as Steve
1934 Fashions of 1934 as Jimmy
1933 The House on 56th Street as Freddy
1933 College Coach as Westerman
1933 Female as Freddie Claybourne

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page