Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-06-27 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Rodelas, Bahia, Brazil

Also Known As

  • Βάγκνερ Μόουρα

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wagner Maniçoba de Moura is a Brazilian actor, director and musician. Critically considered one of the protagonists of current Brazilian cinema. He is internationally recognized for the role of Pablo Escobar in the TV series Narcos and Nationally known for the role of Captain Nascimento in the TV movie Tropa de Elite and Tropa de Elite 2: The Enemy Now is Another. He started doing theater in Salvador, where he worked with renowned directors, such as Fernando Guerreiro and Celso Júnior, and soon had some participation in films. In 2003, he starred in Deus é Brasileiro and O Caminho das Nuvens, besides having a prominent role in Carandiru, which propelled him to the main scene of Brazilian cinema. He continued starring in national feature films, including the blockbusters Tropa de Elite and Tropa de Elite 2, with the famous character Captain / Colonel Nascimento. In 2007, he was the antagonist of the soap opera Paraíso Tropical, being praised for his performance by both the public and critics.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1995

Production

2021
2020
2013

Directing

2021
2018

Writing

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login