Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 100

Gender Male

Birthday 1911-12-08

Day of Death 1976-02-11 (64 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Lee Colt
  • Leo Jacoby
  • Cpl. Lee Cobb
  • Lee Cobb
  • Ли Дж. Кобб

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lee J. Cobb (December 8, 1911 - February 11, 1976) ) was an American actor best known for his performance in 12 Angry Men (1957), his Academy Award-nominated performance in On the Waterfront, and one of his last films, The Exorcist (1973). He also played the role of Willy Loman in the original Broadway production of Arthur Miller's 1949 play Death of a Salesman under the direction of Elia Kazan. On television, Cobb costarred in the first four seasons of the popular, long-running western series The Virginian. He typically played arrogant, intimidating, and abrasive characters, but often had roles as respectable figures such as judges. Born Leo Jacob in New York City, he grew up in The Bronx,  before studying at New York University and making his film debut in The Vanishing Shadow (1934).  Cobb performed in numerous theater productions and companies, including Group Theatre (New York) before serving in the First Motion Picture Unit of the Army Air Force during World War II.  

Following the war, Cobb returned to film, television and theater before being accused of being a Communist in 1951 testimony before the House Un-American Activities Committee by Larry Parks, himself a former Communist Party member. Cobb was called to testify before HUAC but refused to do so for two years until, with his career threatened by the blacklist, he relented in 1953 and gave testimony in which he named 20 people as former members of the Communist Party USA. Following the hearing he resumed his career and worked with Elia Kazan and Budd Schulberg, two other HUAC "friendly witnesses", on the 1954 film On the Waterfront, which is widely seen as an allegory and apologia for testifying.  His 1968 performance as King Lear achieved the longest run (72 performances) for the play in Broadway history.  One of his final film roles was that of police detective Lt. Kinderman in the 1973 horror film The Exorcist.

Cobb died of a heart attack in February 1976 in Woodland Hills, California, and was buried in Mount Sinai Memorial Park Cemetery in Los Angeles. He was survived by his second wife, Mary Hirsch, and daughter, also an accomplished actress, Julie Cobb.

Acting

1978
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1941
1941
1940
1939
1939
1938
1937
1937
1934

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login