Biography

We don't have a biography for J. Smith-Cameron.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1957-09-07

Place of Birth Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • J. Smith Cameron
  • J. Smith

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Nancy as Ellen
2018 Succession (9 episodes) as Gerri
2016 No Pay, Nudity as Debra
2016 Christine as Peg Chubbuck
2014 Like Sunday, Like Rain as Mary
2013 Rectify (30 episodes) as Janet Talbot
2012 Man on a Ledge as Psychiatrist
2011 Margaret as Joan
2008 True Blood (2 episodes) as Melinda Mickens
2008 Canterbury's Law (1 episode)
2006 Six Degrees (1 episode)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2 episodes)
2000 You Can Count on Me as Mabel
1999 The Rage: Carrie 2 as Barbara Lang
1998 American Experience: A Midwife's Tale as Mrs. Howard
1997 In & Out as Trina Paxton
1997 Arresting Gena as Caroline Lee
1996 Spin City (1 episode)
1996 A Modern Affair as Diane
1996 Harriet the Spy as Mrs. Welsch
1995 Sabrina as Carol
1995 Let It Be Me as Clarice
1995 Jeffrey as Sharon
1994 She Led Two Lives as Angela Anderson
1993 Homicide: Life on the Street (1 episode)
1992 That Night as Carol Bloom
1990 Law & Order (4 episodes)
1987 The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd (65 episodes)
1987 84 Charing Cross Road as Ginny
1985 The Equalizer (3 episodes)
1979 Gal Young 'Un as Elly (The Gal Young 'Un) (as J. Smith)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page