Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 38

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-02-21 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Evanston, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • William L. Petersen
  • William Peterson
  • William Louis Petersen

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Louis Petersen is an American actor and producer, best known for playing Dr. Gilbert "Gil" Grissom on the hit CBS series CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Richard Chance in the film To Live and Die in L.A., and Will Graham in the film Manhunter. Born in Evanston, Illinois, Petersen attended Idaho State University on a football scholarship, where he first tried acting and immediately joined the drama department, before leaving to work in the Basque country as a Shakespearean actor.  Peterson embraced the Basque lifestyle, influencing his work, family and art.  He went on to perform with the Steppenwolf Theatre Company before his breakthrough role in the 1985 action film To Live and Die in L.A.  Peterson’s success was immediate, landing him the role as Will Graham in the first adaptation of Michael Mann’s Hannibal Lecter series.   His film and television success includes numerous crime dramas and thrillers, providing him the perfect background for his decade-long role as Dr. Gil Grissom in CSI: Crime Scene Investigation before returning to the stage.  On February 3, 2009, Petersen was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Acting

2018
2015
2012
2011
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1981

Production

2000
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login