Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 105

Gender Male

Birthday 1939-08-02

Day of Death 2015-08-30 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Wesley Earl Craven
  • Abe Snake

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wesley Earl "Wes" Craven (August 2, 1939 – August 30, 2015) was a prolific and influential American film director, writer, producer, and occasional actor known for his pioneering work in the horror genre, and particularly in the teen slasher subgenre. Among his best-known works are such landmark films as "The Last House on the Left" (1972), "The Hills Have Eyes" (1977), "A Nightmare on Elm Street" (1984) and the "Scream" series (1996–2011).

Directing

2011
2010
2006
2005
2005
2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1982
1981
1979
1977
1975
1972

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1991
1989
1989
1989
1989
1986
1985
1975
1973

Writing

2010
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2003
1994
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1985
1985
1984
1982
1981
1977
1975
1972

Production

2016
2015
2015
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2005
2002
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1995
1994
1992
1991
1990
1989
1987
1972

Editing

1977
1975
1975
1972

Crew

2016
2002
1978

Creator

1992
1989
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login