Carlos Rivas

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-02-16

Day of Death 2003-06-16 (78 years old)

Place of Birth El Paso, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Oscar Weber (birth name)

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carlos Rivas (born Oscar Weber) was an American actor, best remembered as Lun Tha in The King and I (1956), Dirty Bob in True Grit (1969), and Hernandez in Topaz (1969). Carlos Rivas was discovered in a bar in Mexico. He began his career in Mexican and Argentinian westerns, though his Argentinian films were actually filmed in Mexico.

His American debut was in The King and I (1956) opposite Rita Moreno. After this career highlight, he was quickly reduced to supporting roles. That same year of 1956 he appeared as Johnny Bravo in the TV western Cheyenne in the episode titled "Johnny Bravo." Rivas had co-starring roles in two science fiction films, The Beast of Hollow Mountain (1956) and The Black Scorpion (1957). Rivas played Chingachgook in The Deerslayer (1957) with Lex Barker, Forrest Tucker, and Rita Moreno.

In 1970, Rivas joined Ricardo Montalban, Henry Darrow, and other Latino actors in co-founding the Nosotros ("We") Foundation, a Los Angeles based organization devoted to improving the way Hispanics are depicted in entertainment and advocating for Latinos in the movie and television industry.

Acting

1992
1991
1989
1983
1975
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1964
1963
1962
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login