Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 96

Gender Female

Birthday 1983-02-23 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Wandsworth, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Emily Olivia Leah Blunt
  • Эмили Блант
  • إيميلي بلنت
  • 에밀리 블런트
  • 愛蜜莉·布朗
  • เอมิลี บลันต์
  • エミリー・ブラント
  • 艾米莉·布朗特
  • Έμιλι Μπλαντ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Emily Olivia Leah Blunt (born 23 February 1983) is a British actress. Her accolades include a Golden Globe Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award, in addition to nominations for two British Academy Film Awards.

Educated at Hurtwood House in Dorking, Blunt made her acting debut in a 2001 stage production of The Royal Family. She went on to appear in the television film Boudica (2003) and portrayed Queen Catherine Howard in the miniseries Henry VIII (2003). She made her feature film debut in the drama My Summer of Love (2004). Blunt's breakthrough came in 2006 with her starring roles in the television film Gideon's Daughter and the comedy-drama film The Devil Wears Prada. The former won her a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress and the latter earned her a nomination for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role.

Blunt's profile continued to grow with leading roles in the period film The Young Victoria (2009), the romantic comedy Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011), the science fiction films The Adjustment Bureau (2011), Looper (2012), and Edge of Tomorrow (2014), and the musical films Into the Woods (2014) and Mary Poppins Returns (2018). She received critical acclaim for playing a principled FBI agent in the crime film Sicario (2015), an alcoholic in the thriller The Girl on the Train (2016), which earned her a nomination for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role, and a survivalist mother in the horror film A Quiet Place (2018). For the latter, which was directed by her husband John Krasinski, she won the Screen Actors Guild Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1988
1978
1975
1975
1953

Production

Crew

2013
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login