Ronald Shusett

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday June 1, 1935 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Ron Shusett

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ronald Shusett (born June 1935) is an American screenwriter and film producer, best known for his works in the science fiction genre.

He wrote the original story for Alien (1979) with Dan O'Bannon and later Alien vs. Predator (2004).

In 1974, he was the first to option the Philip K. Dick short story, "We Can Remember It for You Wholesale", that became the basis of the film Total Recall.

Writing

2024
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2012
2012
2007
2004
1997
1997
1992
1992
1990
1988
1986
1986
1983
1981
1980
1979
1974

Acting

2019
2009
2003
2001
1999

Production

2002
1992
1990
1981
1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login