Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-09-30

Day of Death 2009-12-17 (63 years old)

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Daniel Thomas O'Bannon
  • Daniel O'Bannon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daniel Thomas "Dan" O'Bannon (September 30, 1946 – December 17, 2009) was an American screenwriter and director of science fiction and horror films. He is best known for his work on "Alien" (1979), "The Return of the Living Dead" (1985) and "Total Recall" (1990).

Writing

2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2014
2012
2012
2007
2004
1997
1997
1995
1992
1990
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1981
1979
1974
1969
1968

Acting

2020
2019
2013
2011
2010
2007
2007
2003
2003
2002
1999
1986
1974
1971
1968

Directing

1991
1985
1969
1968

Editing

1974
1968

Crew

1974

Art

1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login