Omar Sharif

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 140

Gender Male

Birthday 1932-04-10

Day of Death 2015-07-10 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Alexandria, Egypt

Also Known As

  • Омар Шариф
  • Michel Dimitri Chalhoub
  • عمر الشريف

Login to report an issue

Biography

Omar Sharif (Arabic: عمر الشريف; born Michel Yusef Dimitri Chalhoub, 10 April 1932 – 10 July 2015) was an Egyptian actor, generally regarded as one of his country's greatest male film stars. He began his career in his native country in the 1950s, but is best known for his appearances in British, American, French, and Italian productions. His career encompassed over 100 films spanning 50 years, and brought him many accolades including three Golden Globe Awards and a César Award for Best Actor.

Sharif played opposite Peter O'Toole as Sherif Ali in the David Lean epic Lawrence of Arabia (1962), which earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor, and portrayed the title role in Lean's Doctor Zhivago (1965), earning him the Golden Globe for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama. He continued to play romantic leads, in films like Funny Girl (1968) and The Tamarind Seed (1974), and historical figures like the eponymous characters in Genghis Khan (1965) and Che! (1969). His acting career continued well into old age, with a well-received turn as a Muslim Turkish immigrant in the French film Monsieur Ibrahim (2003). He made his final film appearance in 2015, the year of his death.

Sharif spoke five languages: Arabic, English, French, Italian and Spanish. He bridled at travel restrictions imposed by the government of Egyptian president Gamal Abdel Nasser, leading to self-exile in Europe. He was a lifelong horse racing enthusiast, and at one time ranked among the world's top contract bridge players. He was the recipient of high civil honors from multiple countries, including the Egyptian Order of Merit and the French Legion of Honour. He was one of only 25 grantees of UNESCO's Sergei Eisenstein Medal, in recognition of his significant contributions to world film and cultural diversity.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1953
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login