Bernardo Bertolucci

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 90

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-03-16

Day of Death 2018-11-26 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Parma, Emilia-Romagna, Italia

Also Known As

  • 베르나르도 베르톨루치

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bernardo Bertolucci (1941–2018) was an Italian film director. He directed 16 feature films between 1962 and 2012. His narrative style was often operatic and melodramatic, leaving plenty of room for ambiguity. Bertolucci often directed with references to music, painting and literature.

Directing

2014
2013
2012
2003
2002
1998
1996
1993
1990
1989
1987
1984
1981
1979
1976
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1964
1962
1961
1956

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1995
1994
1992
1992
1992
1989
1988
1987
1986
1981
1976
1975
1966

Writing

2012
2002
2001
1998
1996
1993
1990
1987
1981
1979
1976
1972
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1964
1962
1956

Production

2001
1983

Crew

1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login