Dario Argento

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 117

Gender Male

Birthday September 7, 1940 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Roma, Lazio, Italia

Also Known As

  • Sirio Bernadotte
  • 다리오 아르젠토
  • 达里奥·阿基多

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dario Argento was born on September 7, 1940, in Rome, Italy, the first-born son of famed Italian producer Salvatore Argento and Brazilian fashion model Elda Luxardo. Argento recalls getting his ideas for filmmaking from his close-knit family from Italian folk tales told by his parents and other family members, including an aunt who told him frighting bedtime stories. Argento based most of his thriller movies on childhood trauma, yet his own--according to him--was a normal one. Along with tales spun by his aunt, Argento was impressed by stories from The Grimm Brothers, Hans Christian Andersen and Edgar Allan Poe. Argento started his career writing for various film journal magazines while still in his teens attending a Catholic high school. After graduation, instead of going to college, Argento took a job as a columnist for the Rome daily newspaper "Paese Sera". Inspired by the movies, he later found work as a screenwriter and wrote several screenplays for a number of films, but the most important were his western collaborations, which included Cimitero senza croci (1969) and the Sergio Leone masterpiece C'era una volta il West (1968).

He is known in italy as Master of Horror.

Directing

2023
2022
2015
2012
2010
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2001
1998
1996
1993
1991
1990
1987
1985
1982
1980
1977
1975
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1997
1996
1992
1991
1991
1989
1987
1985
1985
1982
1980
1977
1976
1975
1973
1973
1966

Writing

2022
2018
2012
2010
2007
2005
2004
2001
1998
1996
1996
1993
1991
1990
1989
1987
1986
1985
1985
1982
1980
1978
1977
1975
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968

Production

2022
2007
2004
2001
2000
1996
1996
1993
1991
1990
1989
1987
1986
1985
1985
1978
1973

Crew

2018
1994
1989
1967

Sound

1978
1977

Creator

1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login