Edgar Allan Poe

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 221

Gender Male

Birthday January 18, 1809

Day of Death October 7, 1849 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Edgar A. Poe
  • E. A. Poe
  • E.A. Poe
  • Edgar Allen Poe
  • Poe
  • Edgar Poe

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edgar Allan Poe (né Edgar Poe; January 19, 1809 – October 7, 1849) was an American writer, poet, author, editor, and literary critic who is best known for his poetry and short stories, particularly his tales of mystery and the macabre. He is widely regarded as a central figure of Romanticism and Gothic fiction in the United States, and of American literature. Poe was one of the country's earliest practitioners of the short story, and is considered the inventor of the detective fiction genre, as well as a significant contributor to the emerging genre of science fiction. He is the first well-known American writer to earn a living through writing alone, resulting in a financially difficult life and career.

Edgar Allan Poe (né Edgar Poe; January 19, 1809 – October 7, 1849) was an American writer, poet, author, editor, and literary critic who is best known for his poetry and short stories, particularly his tales of mystery and the macabre. He is widely regarded as a central figure of Romanticism and Gothic fiction in the United States, and of American literature. Poe was one of the country's earliest practitioners of the short story, and is considered the inventor of the detective fiction genre, as well as a significant contributor to the emerging genre of science fiction. He is the first well-known American writer to earn a living through writing alone, resulting in a financially difficult life and career.

Writing

2024
2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1956
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1947
1942
1942
1941
1941
1939
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1932
1932
1931
1928
1928
1928
1927
1923
1921
1919
1919
1915
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1910
1909
1908

Crew

2021
1963

Acting

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login