Isaach De Bankolé

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-08-12 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire

Also Known As

  • Isaach De Bankole
  • Isaac De Bankole

Login to report an issue

Biography

Isaach or Isaac de Bankolé (born 12 August 1957; Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire) is an Ivorian actor.

De Bankolé was born in Abidjan, Ivory Coast, to Yoruba parents from Benin. His grandparents are from Nigeria.[6] He moved to Paris in 1975 for his last year of lycée and pursued a master's degree in physics and mathematics. He then attended an aviation school and earned a private pilot licence, before a chance encounter with French director Gérard Vergez led him to enroll in the Cours Simon, a Parisian drama school.

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1995
1994
1993
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1984
1982

Production

2014
2014
2004

Directing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login