Biography

Joseph Mazzello III (born September 21, 1983) is an American actor who is best known for his roles as Tim Murphy in Jurassic Park, Eugene Sledge in the HBO miniseries The Pacific, and Dustin Moskovitz in The Social Network. Mazzello was born in Rhinebeck, New York, and raised in Hyde Park, New York, the son of Ginnie and Joseph Mazzello, Jr., who owned a performing arts school. He has one older sister, Mary Mazzello, and a younger brother, John Mazzello, who have both appeared in films. Mazzello is an alumnus of Our Lady of Lourdes High School and the University of Southern California. Mazzello's most notable roles were as Douglas Gresham in Shadowlands and Tim Murphy in Jurassic Park, both in 1993, Dexter in the 1995 film The Cure, and "Sledgehammer" Eugene Sledge in the HBO miniseries The Pacific. In 2010, Mazzello played the part of Dustin Moskovitz, one of the co-founders of Facebook in the David Fincher-directed movie, The Social Network. Mazzello's directorial debut was made with the film Matters of Life and Death in which he also stars; the cast includes David Strathairn (with whom he has worked in The Sensation of Sight, The River Wild, and Simon Birch), Daniel Gillies and Rachael Leigh Cook.

Joseph Mazzello III (born September 21, 1983) is an American actor who is best known for his roles as Tim Murphy in Jurassic Park, Eugene Sledge in the HBO miniseries The Pacific, and Dustin Moskovitz in The Social Network. Mazzello was born in Rhinebeck, New York, and raised in Hyde Park, New York, the son of Ginnie and Joseph Mazzello, Jr., who owned a performing arts school. He has one older sister, Mary Mazzello, and a younger brother, John Mazzello, who have both appeared in films. Mazzello is an alumnus of Our Lady of Lourdes High School and the University of Southern California. Mazzello's most notable roles were as Douglas Gresham in Shadowlands and Tim Murphy in Jurassic Park, both in 1993, Dexter in the 1995 film The Cure, and "Sledgehammer" Eugene Sledge in the HBO miniseries The Pacific. In 2010, Mazzello played the part of Dustin Moskovitz, one of the co-founders of Facebook in the David Fincher-directed movie, The Social Network. Mazzello's directorial debut was made with the film Matters of Life and Death in which he also stars; the cast includes David Strathairn (with whom he has worked in The Sensation of Sight, The River Wild, and Simon Birch), Daniel Gillies and Rachael Leigh Cook.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1983-09-21

Place of Birth Rhinebeck - New York - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joe Mazzello

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Bohemian Rhapsody: Recreating Live Aid as John Deacon
2019 Rami Malek: Becoming Freddie as Himself/John Deacon
2018 Bohemian Rhapsody as John Deacon
2016 Undrafted as Pat Murray
2013 Dear Sidewalk as Gardner
2013 G.I. Joe: Retaliation as Mouse
2012 Coma (2 episodes) as Geoffrey Fairweather
2012 Allison as Joe
2012 First Kiss as Guy
2011 Person of Interest (2 episodes) as Daniel Casey
2010 The Social Network as Dustin Moskovitz
2010 Justified (3 episodes) as Billy St. Cyr
2010 The Pacific (10 episodes) as Eugene Sledge
2009 Beyond All Boundaries as Eugene B. Sledge
2007 Lost Kubrick: The Unfinished Films of Stanley Kubrick as Himself
2007 Matters of Life and Death as David Jennings
2006 The Sensation of Sight as Tripp
2004 The Hollow as Scott
2004 Raising Helen as Prom Date Peter
2001 Wooly Boys as Charles
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2 episodes)
1999 Providence (2 episodes)
1998 Simon Birch as Joe Wenteworth
1998 Star Kid as Spencer Griffith
1997 The View (1 episode) as Himself
1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park as Tim Murphy
1995 Three Wishes as Tom Holman
1995 The Cure as Dexter
1995 A Father for Charlie as Charlie
1994 The River Wild as Roarke
1993 Shadowlands as Douglas Gresham
1993 Jurassic Park as Tim Murphy
1992 Desperate Choices: To Save My Child as Willy Robbins
1992 Jersey Girl as Jason
1992 Radio Flyer as Bobby
1990 Presumed Innocent as Wendell McGaffney
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (1 episode)
1948 Bambi-Verleihung (1 episode) as himself

Directing

2016 Undrafted Director
2007 Matters of Life and Death Director

Writing

2016 Undrafted Writer
2007 Matters of Life and Death Writer

Production

2016 Undrafted Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page