Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-04-07

Day of Death 2016-11-23 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Berlin, Germany

Also Known As

  • Эндрю Сакс

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrew Sachs was a German-born British actor. He made his name on British television and is best known for his portrayals of Manuel in Fawlty Towers, a role for which he was BAFTA-nominated and also as Ramsay Clegg in Coronation Street.

Acting

2016
2013
2012
2010
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2005
2005
2001
2000
2000
1999
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1990
1988
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1980
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1970
1967
1967
1963
1962
1962
1961
1959

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page