Jamie Bell

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday March 14, 1986 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Billingham, Stockton on Tees, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 제이미 벨
  • Andrew James Matfin Bell
  • Τζέιμι Μπελ
  • ჯემი ბელი

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Andrew James Matfin Bellis an English actor.

His mother was very young when he was born and he did not know his father. His grandmother, his mother and his sister were dancers: he developed a passion for dance very early on and took lessons from the age of six. He was a student at Stagecoach Theater School in Billingham, then a member of the National Youth Music Theatre.

In 2005, he began dating actress Evan Rachel Wood, whom he met on the set of Green Day's music video, Wake Me Up When September Ends. They each have a tattoo representing the initial of the other's first name, Evan Rachel Wood has the letter J on her left ankle. They separated the following year, in 2006.

The couple reformed in 2011 and married on October 30, 2012. In January 2013, the actress confirmed that she was pregnant with their first child. On July 29, 2013, she gave birth to a boy. But in May 2014, the couple announced their separation.

Since 2015, he has been in a relationship with his partner in the film Fantastic Four, Kate Mara. In January 2017, they announced their engagement after two years of living together. The marriage took place on July 15, 2017. In May 2019, his wife gave birth to a daughter. On July 10, 2022, his wife announced on her Instagram account that she was pregnant with their second child.

The year 2008 was decisive: he played the lead role in the British independent film My Name Is Hallam Foe by David Mackenzie. He stars alongside Daniel Craig in the Holocaust film Insurgents, and rising star Hayden Christensen in the sci-fi blockbuster Jumper. The latter was a dismal failure, and the trilogy project was abandoned.

In 2011, he returned to England for the independent drama Retreat, with Cillian Murphy, alongside Channing Tatum in the peplum The Eagle of the Ninth Legion by Kevin Macdonald, and finally played Tintin in Steven Spielberg's blockbuster, The Adventures from Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn. The trilogy project is currently on hold, despite the international success of the feature film shot in motion capture. The second opus should allow him to reunite with Peter Jackson as director.

In 2012, he starred alongside Mia Wasikowska and Michael Fassbender in the British adaptation Jane Eyre and was part of the cast of the action film Back to the Wall, directed by Sam Worthington.

The year 2013 allowed him to leave the productions he was used to: he was alongside Chris Evans in the international co-production Snowpiercer and was starring in the independent Scottish comedy Ordure!. Finally, he is directed by Lars von Trier in the second opus of the daring diptych Nymphomaniac, volume 2.

In 2014, he turned to television for his first American role: he was the hero of the historical series Turn on the AMC channel. Despite mixed reviews, the program was renewed for a second season.

In 2015, he played Ben Grimm/The Thing in the superhero blockbuster Fantastic Four. This reboot by Josh Trank nevertheless experienced a critical failure and was only profitable thanks to its international exploitation. He is also on the list of actors considered to replace Daniel Craig in future James Bond films.

IMDb mini bio by; yusufpiskin

Acting

2024
2023
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1995

Production

2019

Writing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login