Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 123

Gender Female

Birthday 1890-09-14

Day of Death 1976-01-12 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Torquay, Devon, England

Also Known As

  • Агата Кристи
  • Агата Мэри Кларисса Маллоуэн
  • Агата Крісті
  • Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller
  • Agatha Wallace
  • Mary Westmacott
  • Mrs. Max Mallowan
  • 아가사 크리스티
  • Lady Agatha Mary Clarissa Mallowan
  • Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa Christie, Lady Mallowan, DBE (née Miller) was an English crime novelist, short story writer and playwright. She is best known for her 66 detective novels and 14 short story collections, particularly those revolving around her fictional detectives Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple. She also wrote the world's longest-running play, a murder mystery, The Mousetrap, and six romances under the name Mary Westmacott. In 1971 she was made a Dame for her contribution to literature. Most of her books and short stories have been adapted for television, radio, video games and comics, and more than thirty feature films have been based on her work.

Writing

2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2012
2011
2009
2008
2008
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2001
1997
1995
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1978
1974
1974
1973
1972
1972
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1961
1960
1960
1959
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1954
1953
1953
1951
1950
1949
1947
1945
1937
1934
1932
1931
1931
1929
1928

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2016
2013
2004
1991

Creator

2006
1989
1985
1985
1984
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login