Biography

Credited with inventing the Girl Scout Cookie.

She and Samuel Spewack was nominated for a 1998 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Kiss Me Kate performed at the Open Air Theatre, for Outstanding Musical Production of 1997.

With her husband, Sam Spewack and Cole Porter, their production of Kiss Me, Kate performed at the Victoria Palace Theatre was awarded the 2001 London Critics Circle Theatre Award for Best Musical. In 1949, won two Tony Awards for "Kiss Me, Kate" with her husband-collaborator Sam Spewack: as Best Authors (Musical) and for the book as part of the Best Musical Award.

After graduating from school, she worked as a journalist for socialist and pacifist newspapers, such as 'The New York Call'.

Date of Death: 27 April 1990, Manhattan, New York, USA

Credited with inventing the Girl Scout Cookie.

She and Samuel Spewack was nominated for a 1998 Laurence Olivier Theatre Award for Kiss Me Kate performed at the Open Air Theatre, for Outstanding Musical Production of 1997.

With her husband, Sam Spewack and Cole Porter, their production of Kiss Me, Kate performed at the Victoria Palace Theatre was awarded the 2001 London Critics Circle Theatre Award for Best Musical. In 1949, won two Tony Awards for "Kiss Me, Kate" with her husband-collaborator Sam Spewack: as Best Authors (Musical) and for the book as part of the Best Musical Award.

After graduating from school, she worked as a journalist for socialist and pacifist newspapers, such as 'The New York Call'.

Date of Death: 27 April 1990, Manhattan, New York, USA

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender -

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1899-03-25

Day of Death 1990-04-27

Place of Birth Bucharest, Romania

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Bella Cohen

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2011 Kiss Me, Kate Book
2003 Kiss Me Kate Writer
1989 We're No Angels Screenplay
1964 Kiss Me Kate Writer
1963 Move Over, Darling Story
1958 Kiss Me, Kate Writer
1953 Kiss Me Kate Theatre Play
1945 Week-End at the Waldorf Screenplay
1940 My Favorite Wife Screenplay Story
1938 Three Loves Has Nancy Writer
1938 Boy Meets Girl Theatre Play Screenplay
1938 The Chaser Screenplay
1937 Vogues of 1938 Writer
1935 Rendezvous Adaptation
1934 The Gay Bride Screenplay
1934 The Cat and the Fiddle Screenplay
1933 Should Ladies Behave Writer
1933 The Solitaire Man Theatre Play
1933 The Nuisance Dialogue Adaptation

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page