Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 83

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-02-21

Day of Death 2016-01-14 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Hammersmith, London, UK

Also Known As

  • ألان ريكمان
  • 앨런 릭먼
  • Алан Рикман
  • アラン・リックマン
  • แอลัน ริกแมน
  • 艾倫·瑞克曼
  • Άλαν Ρίκμαν
  • Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
  • Άλαν Σίντνεϊ Πάτρικ Ρίκμαν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman (21 February 1946 – 14 January 2016) was an English actor and director. Known for his deep, languid voice, he trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London and became a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company (RSC), performing in modern and classical theatre productions. He played the Vicomte de Valmont in the RSC stage production of Les Liaisons Dangereuses in 1985, and after the production transferred to the West End in 1986 and Broadway in 1987, he was nominated for a Tony Award.

Rickman's first cinema role came when he was cast as the German terrorist leader Hans Gruber in Die Hard (1988). He also appeared as the Sheriff of Nottingham in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves (1991), for which he received the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role; Elliott Marston in Quigley Down Under (1990); Jamie in Truly, Madly, Deeply (1991); P.L. O'Hara in An Awfully Big Adventure (1995); Colonel Brandon in Sense and Sensibility (1995); Eamon DeValera in Michael Collins (1997); Alexander Dane in Galaxy Quest (1999); Metatron in Dogma (1999); Severus Snape in the Harry Potter series (2001–2011); Harry in Love Actually (2003); Marvin the Paranoid Android in The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005); and Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007).

Rickman made his television acting debut playing Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet (1978) as part of the BBC's Shakespeare series. His breakthrough role was in the BBC television adaptation of The Barchester Chronicles (1982). He later starred in television films, playing the title character in Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny (1996), which won him a Golden Globe Award, an Emmy Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award, and Alfred Blalock in Something the Lord Made (2004). Rickman died of pancreatic cancer on 14 January 2016 at age 69. His final film roles were as Lieutenant General Frank Benson in the thriller Eye in the Sky (2015), and reprising his role as the voice of the caterpillar from Alice in Wonderland (2010) in Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016).

Acting

2022
2019
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977

Crew

2016
2016
2016

Writing

2015
1997

Directing

2015
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login