Ruggero Deodato

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday May 7, 1939

Day of Death December 29, 2022 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Potenza, Basilicata, Italy

Also Known As

  • Roger Rockefeller
  • Roger Godey
  • Roger Drake
  • Roger Deodato
  • Reggero Deodati
  • Roger Franklin

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ruggero Deodato (7 May 1939 - 29 December 2022) was an Italian film director. He has worked in a wide variety of genres, but is best known for his horror and exploitation films, and particularly for directing the controversial cult classic "Cannibal Holocaust" (1980).

Directing

2019
2016
2013
2013
2005
1997
1993
1992
1989
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1983
1980
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1971
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
1993
1992
1988
1983
1980
1979

Writing

2016
2013
2005
1997
1992
1988
1978
1969
1968

Crew

2018

Creator

1989
1971

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login