Biography

We don't have a biography for Luc Dardenne.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1954-03-10

Place of Birth Liège, Belgium

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 뤽 다르덴
  • Люк Дарденн
  • リュック・ダルデンヌ
  • 盧·達頓

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Young Ahmed Director
2016 The Unknown Girl Director
2014 Two Days, One Night Director
2011 The Kid with a Bike Director
2008 Lorna's Silence Director
2007 To Each His Own Cinema Director
2005 The Child Director
2002 The Son Director
1999 Rosetta Director
1996 La Promesse Director
1993 Thinking of You Director
1987 The World's Racing Director
1987 Falsch Director
1983 Regard Jonathan/Jean Louvet, son oeuvre Director
1982 Leçons d'une université volante Director
1981 R... ne repond plus Director
1980 Pour que la guerre s'acheve, les murs devaient s'ecrouter Director
1979 When Léon M.’s Boat Went Down the Meuse for the First Time Director

Production

Parquet Executive Producer
2019 Young Ahmed Producer
2018 Don't Shoot Producer
2018 The Sisters Brothers Co-Producer
2018 How Fernando Pessoa Saved Portugal Producer
2017 The Elephant and the Butterfly Producer
2016 Planetarium Co-Producer
2016 The Unknown Girl Producer
2016 Graduation Co-Producer
2016 The Son of Joseph Co-Producer
2015 Long Live the Bride Co-Producer
2014 40-Love Producer
2014 Wild Life Co-Producer
2014 Two Days, One Night Producer
2013 Playing Dead Producer
2012 Beyond the Hills Co-Producer
2011 The Minister Producer
2011 The Kid with a Bike Producer
2007 Madonnas Co-Producer
2005 The Child Producer
2005 Il fare politica Producer
2005 The Ax Producer
2004 The Sun Assassinated Producer
2003 The Living World Co-Producer
2003 Stormy Weather Producer
1999 Les siestes Grenadine Producer
1999 Rosetta Producer
1996 La Promesse Producer

Writing

2019 Young Ahmed Screenplay
2016 The Unknown Girl Screenplay
2014 Two Days, One Night Screenplay
2011 The Kid with a Bike Screenplay
2008 Lorna's Silence Screenplay
2005 The Child Writer
2002 The Son Writer
1999 Rosetta Screenplay
1996 La Promesse Writer
1982 Leçons d'une université volante Writer
1981 R... ne repond plus Writer
1980 Pour que la guerre s'acheve, les murs devaient s'ecrouter Writer
1979 When Léon M.’s Boat Went Down the Meuse for the First Time Writer

Acting

2015 French Cinema Mon Amour as Himself
2015 Two Days, One Night: On Location as Self
2015 The Dardennes on Leon M's Boat as Self
2012 A Special Day as Himself
2011 Return to Seraing as Interviewee
2009 Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne : devenir un être humain as himself
2004 La beauté du geste as Himself
2003 Chaplin Today: Modern Times

Crew

1979 When Léon M.’s Boat Went Down the Meuse for the First Time Sound Recordist

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page