Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 73

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-07-18 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Evanston, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Элизабет Макговерн

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elizabeth McGovern (born July 18, 1961) is an American film, television, and theater actor.

In 1980, while studying at Juilliard, McGovern was offered a part in her first film, Ordinary People, in which she played the girlfriend of troubled teenager Timothy Hutton.

The following year she completed her education as an actress at the American Conservatory Theatre and at The Juilliard School, and began to appear in plays, first Off-Broadway and later in famous theaters.

In 1981, she earned an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for her role as Evelyn Nesbit in the film Ragtime.

In 1984, she starred in Sergio Leone's gangster epic Once Upon a Time in America as Robert De Niro's romantic interest, Deborah Gelly. In 1989, she played Mickey Rourke's girlfriend in Johnny Handsome, directed by Walter Hill, and the same year she appeared as a rebellious lesbian in Volker Schlöndorff's thriller The Handmaid's Tale.

Acting

2022
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1951

Writing

2021

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login