Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-08-16 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Concord, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Steven Carrel
  • Steven Carel
  • Steve Carel
  • Steven Carell
  • Стив Карелл
  • ستيف كارل
  • スティーヴ・カレル
  • 스티브 커렐
  • สตีฟ คาเรล
  • 史提夫·加維
  • Steven John "Steve" Carell
  • Steven John Carell
  • Στίβεν Τζον Καρέλ
  • Στίβεν Καρέλ
  • Στιβ Καρέλ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Steven John "Steve" Carell (born August 16, 1962) is an American actor, comedian, voice artist, producer, director and writer. Carell became famous for his roles in the television series The Daily Show with Jon Stewart from 1999 to 2004, and The Office from 2005 onwards. He has also starred in several Hollywood films, including Anchorman, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Little Miss Sunshine, Evan Almighty, Dan in Real Life, Get Smart, Date Night and Dinner for Schmucks; and voiced characters in the animated films Over the Hedge, Horton Hears a Who!, and Despicable Me. Carell was nominated as "America's funniest man" in Life magazine. He received the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in the Television Comedy Series for his lead role of Michael Scott for the American television series The Office during 2006. Carell is married to Saturday Night Live alumna Nancy Carell, whom he met when she was a student in an improvisation class he was teaching at Second City. They have two children, Elisabeth Anne "Annie" (born May 25, 2001) and John "Johnny" (born June 2004). Nancy acted with him on The Office as his realtor and short-lived girlfriend Carol Stills, and also cameoed as a sex therapist in The 40 Year Old Virgin. The Carells have a home in Marshfield, Massachusetts. He recently helped to preserve some of the town's history by purchasing the 155-year-old Marshfield Hills General Store, an antique country store well-known for its candy counter. ​

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1993
1991
1989
1975

Production

2020
2014
2013
2011
2008
2005

Creator

2020
2016

Writing

2020
2005

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page