Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 179

Gender Female

Adult Actor True

Birthday 1962-12-14 (58 years old)

Place of Birth Rockford, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Ginger Lynn
  • Gynger Lynn
  • Ginger Allen
  • Ginger
  • Ginger Lynne
  • Ginger Lynn Allen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Rockford, Illinois, on December 14, 1962, Ginger Lynn Allen went to California in 1982 to visit her ill grandfather. She decided to stay and found employment as a manager at a Musicland record store in Redlands. She had lived in a trailer in one of the worst parts of the city for almost a year when she answered an ad for figure models. This led to employment the same day and a layout in Penthouse magazine.

Work in the adult-film industry soon followed. She worked in the industry from December 1983 through February 1986, making a total of 69 films (plus countless re-issues and compilations). She retired, partially because the work was no longer fun and she had very little time off. That same year, she was approached by the FBI to testify on behalf of Traci Lords, who had just been exposed as having been underage during her years in the adult-film industry. She refused and was eventually arrested for tax evasion.

Following her years in adult movies, she appeared in many "legit" films throughout the late 1980s and 1990s-- most notably the "Vice Academy" films. She also starred in Metallica's music video "Turn the Page." She has a son, whom she gave birth to on March 24, 1996. She tours gentlemen's clubs around the country, and signed a comeback deal with VCA Pictures in 1999. She has starred in four new adult movies so far: Torn (1999), White Lightning (2000), New Wave Hookers 6 (2000) and Taken (2005).

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982

Writing

2000
1984

Directing

1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login