Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 49

Gender Female

Birthday 1951-07-24 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Also Known As

  • Linda Jean Cordova Carter

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lynda Jean Carter (born July 24, 1951) is an American actress and singer, best known for being Miss World USA 1972 and as the star of the 1970s television series The New Original Wonder Woman (1975–77) and The New Adventures of Wonder Woman (1977–79). The epitome of the word "statuesque," brunette, big blue-eyed, and 6' tall Lynda Carter was once considered one of the most beautiful women in the western world. Born and raised in Phoenix, AZ, Carter's height caused considerable awkwardness in high school. Friends encouraged her to become a performer; she began studying voice and by the time she graduated, she was named her school's most talented student. She briefly attended Arizona State University, but dropped out to become a professional singer and tour the country with several rock groups. By 1972, Carter had returned home and entered a local beauty pageant. She won and went on to win the title of Miss World-USA. After that, Carter studied acting in New York. She started her career in television making guest appearances on such shows as Starsky and Hutch, but Carter did not become famous until winning the title role of Wonder Woman in 1975. The Wonder Woman shows originally started out as specials on the ABC network, but by 1976 had been turned into a series. The network canceled the show after one season and it was picked up by CBS and aired there for a few years. When the series ended, she had a somewhat successful career as a Las Vegas entertainer. She also continues to occasionally appear in television movies and as a series guest star. ~ Sandra Brennan, Rovi

Acting

2018
2016
2015
2013
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1993
1991
1991
1990
1989
1987
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login