Jennifer Aniston

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 102

Gender Female

Birthday 1969-02-11 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Дженнифер Энистон
  • Τζένιφερ Άνιστον
  • 詹妮弗·安妮斯顿
  • 제니퍼 애니스톤
  • ג'ניפר אניסטון
  • Дженніфер Еністон
  • Jennifer Joanna Aniston

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jennifer Joanna Aniston is an American actress and film producer. She is the recipient of various accolades, including a Primetime Emmy Award, a Golden Globe Award and two Screen Actors Guild Awards, in addition to a nomination for a Critics’ Choice Award.

The daughter of actors John Aniston and Nancy Dow, she began working as an actress at an early age with an uncredited role in the 1988 film Mac and Me; her first major film role came in the 1993 horror comedy Leprechaun. Since her career progressed in the 1990s, she has become one of the world's highest-paid actresses.

Aniston rose to international fame for her role as Rachel Green on the television sitcom Friends (1994–2004), for which she earned Primetime Emmy, Golden Globe, and Screen Actors Guild awards. She has since played starring roles in numerous dramas, comedies and romantic comedies. Her biggest box office successes include Bruce Almighty (2003), The Break-Up (2006), Marley & Me (2008), Just Go with It (2011), Horrible Bosses (2011), and We're the Millers (2013).

Some of her most critically acclaimed film roles include Office Space (1999), The Good Girl (2002), Friends with Money (2006), Cake (2014), and Dumplin' (2018). She returned to television in 2019, producing and starring in the Apple TV+ drama series The Morning Show, for which she won another Screen Actors Guild Award.

Aniston has been included in numerous magazines' lists of the world's most beautiful women. She is the recipient of a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and is the co-founder of the production company Echo Films, established in 2008.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1981
1975
1953

Production

2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009

Directing

2011
2008
2006

Crew

2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login