Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 165

Gender Male

Birthday 1937-08-08 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • داستين هوفمان
  • 더스틴 호프먼
  • ダスティン・ホフマン
  • Дастин Хоффман
  • ดัสติน ฮอฟแมน
  • 德斯汀·荷夫曼
  • Dustin Lee Hoffman
  • Ντάστιν Λι Χόφμαν
  • Ντάστιν Χόφμαν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dustin Lee Hoffman (born August 8, 1937) is an American actor and filmmaker. He is known for his versatile portrayals of antiheroes and emotionally vulnerable characters. Actor Robert De Niro described him as "an actor with the everyman's face who embodied the heartbreakingly human". At a young age Hoffman knew he wanted to study in the arts, and entered into the Los Angeles Conservatory of Music; later he decided to go into acting, for which he trained at the Pasadena Playhouse in Los Angeles. His first theatrical performance was 1961's A Cook for Mr. General as Ridzinski. During that time he appeared in several guest roles on television shows like Naked City and The Defenders. He then starred in the 1966 off-Broadway play Eh? where his performance garnered him both a Theatre World Award and Drama Desk Award.

His breakthrough role was as Benjamin Braddock in Mike Nichols' critically acclaimed and iconic film The Graduate (1967), for which he received his first Academy Award nomination. His next role was "Ratso" Rizzo in John Schlesinger's Midnight Cowboy (1969), in which he acted alongside Jon Voight; they both received Oscar nominations, and the film went on to win the Academy Award for Best Picture. He gained success in the 1970s playing roles that shaped the craft of his acting, crossing genres effortlessly in the western Little Big Man (1970), the prison drama Papillon (1973), playing a controversial and groundbreaking comedian in Bob Fosse's Lenny (1975), Marathon Man alongside Laurence Olivier (1976), and as Carl Bernstein investigating the Watergate scandal in All the President's Men (1976). In 1979, Hoffman starred in the family drama Kramer vs. Kramer alongside Meryl Streep. They both received Academy Awards for their performances.

After a three-year break from films, Hoffman returned in Sydney Pollack's show business comedy Tootsie (1982) about a struggling actor who pretends to be a woman in order to get an acting role. He returned to stage acting with a 1984 performance as Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman and reprised the role a year later in a television film earning a Primetime Emmy Award. In 1987 he starred alongside Warren Beatty in Elaine May's comedy Ishtar. He won his second Academy Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of the autistic savant Ray Babbitt in the 1988 film Rain Man, co-starring Tom Cruise. In 1989, he was nominated for a Tony Award and a Drama Desk Award for playing Shylock in a stage performance of The Merchant of Venice. In the 1990s, he made appearances in such films as Warren Beatty's action comedy adaptation Dick Tracy (1990), Steven Spielberg's Hook (1991) as Captain Hook, medical disaster Outbreak (1995), legal crime drama Sleepers (1996), and the satirical black comedy Wag the Dog (1997) alongside Robert De Niro.

Acting

2022
2022
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1962
1961
1958
1956
1953
1952

Production

2019
2012
2012
1999
1999
1998
1979

Crew

2015

Directing

2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login