Victoria Principal

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Female

Birthday January 3, 1950 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Fukuoka, Japan

Also Known As

  • Vicki Ree Principal

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Victoria Principal (born January 3, 1950) is an American actress, producer, entrepreneur, and author, best known for her role as Pamela Barnes Ewing on the American primetime television soap opera series Dallas. After her debut in John Huston's The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) (opposite Paul Newman), she earned a Golden Globe nomination as Most Promising Newcomer. After a few disappointing films, Principal decided to leave acting and became a Hollywood talent agent and booking agent, which was her profession from 1975 to late 1977. She then had ambitions to study at law school, and would support herself if needed through small acting roles on television, rather than in feature films, so as to fund her future college tuition. In 1977, she made a return to acting in a guest appearance on the pilot of the television series Fantasy Island which aired on the ABC network, and in the 1977 television film The Night They Took Miss Beautiful on the NBC network. The initial offer to return to acting came when television producer Aaron Spelling directly offered Principal a role in the pilot of his television series Fantasy Island, which she accepted on the condition that the contract stipulated for her role to be written out of the ongoing series, as she was reportedly planning to attend law school. When Principal obtained the pilot audition script for Dallas, her academic career ambitions changed, and she decided to return to the full-time acting profession.

Victoria Principal (born January 3, 1950) is an American actress, producer, entrepreneur, and author, best known for her role as Pamela Barnes Ewing on the American primetime television soap opera series Dallas. After her debut in John Huston's The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972) (opposite Paul Newman), she earned a Golden Globe nomination as Most Promising Newcomer. After a few disappointing films, Principal decided to leave acting and became a Hollywood talent agent and booking agent, which was her profession from 1975 to late 1977. She then had ambitions to study at law school, and would support herself if needed through small acting roles on television, rather than in feature films, so as to fund her future college tuition. In 1977, she made a return to acting in a guest appearance on the pilot of the television series Fantasy Island which aired on the ABC network, and in the 1977 television film The Night They Took Miss Beautiful on the NBC network. The initial offer to return to acting came when television producer Aaron Spelling directly offered Principal a role in the pilot of his television series Fantasy Island, which she accepted on the condition that the contract stipulated for her role to be written out of the ongoing series, as she was reportedly planning to attend law school. When Principal obtained the pilot audition script for Dallas, her academic career ambitions changed, and she decided to return to the full-time acting profession.

Acting

2004
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1987
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1968
1962
1961

Production

1992
1992
1991
1990
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login